The word defendant means any party on whom service by publication is authorized by this chapter, without regard to his or her designation in the pleadings or position in the action. See, Why Service of Process is so Strict: Jurisdiction. ) Tax Assessors and Tax Collectors Office in the area where Respondent last resided.a. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. For more information here, read this Court Order quashing service of process in a case in which Alan successfully argued our client was not avoiding service. Kolarik, Allison, and 20452, 1941; s. 7, ch. Motion for service by publication. Tennessee Practice Series Civil Procedure Forms.