The Parent (not the shareholder) initiates all actions regarding the election and removal of the corporations board of directors. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. A.S 08.64.170 (prohibiting unlicensed practice of medicine) ARIZONA Statutes A.R.S. The challenge is that the healthcare venture managed by able healthcare entrepreneurs wants to call the shots . 3. These documents should have established adequate control